Academy Members

Fellows

VTGrATE Fellows are graduate students have more than two semesters of teaching experience* at VT and/or curriculum development and outstanding teaching evaluations. (*Teaching experience includes GTA assignments, volunteer GTA positions, instructor for summer programs, First Year Experience courses, Learning/Learning communities courses, adjunct positions and other pertinent activity.)

Amanda Halliburton*

Jordan L. Laney*#

  • Department: ASPECT (Alliance for Social Political Ethical and Cultural Thought)
  • Office hours by appointment, Lane Hall 314
  • Blog: www.jordanlaney.com
  • Twitter: @JordanLLaney

Erin Lavender-Stott*

Darren Maczka

Julio Roa

  • Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Office: 301-F Patton Hall
  • Website: www.julioroa.com
  • Twitter: @julioroa_

Micah Roediger

  • Department: Psychology
  • Office: Williams Hall 329
  • Micah focuses on building an inclusive classroom to engage all students. Having been the instructor of record for a class with more than 80 students Micah aims to avoid an over reliance on PowerPoint presentations and to go beyond the standard lecture. In general, his class focuses on short lectures with intermittent activities and discussions that require students to work together and demonstrate mastery of the course topics.

Mohammed Seyam#

Joseph Slagel

Michelle Soledad

Martina Svyantek

  • Department: Individualized, interdisciplinary PhD investigating how disability is constructed as an identity within higher education.
  • Office: Togersen 3124
  • ePortfolio: martinasvyantek.com
  • Twitter: @svyantek

Lindsay Whittaker

  • Department: Philosophy

 

Have a question? Need help with something or just a friendly chat? The Graduate Fellows are here to help you on the way.

 

Associates
Jonilda Bahja, Hospitality and Tourism Management (2017)
Laura Hanzly, Biological Systems Engineering (2017)
Melissa Kenny, Biomedical Engineering & Mechanics (2017)
Katarina Krizova, Human Development, Marriage & Family Therapy (2017)
Racheida Lewis, Engineering Education (2017)
Nidhi Menon, Translational Biology, Medicine & Health (Interdisciplinary, 2017)
Mary Nedela, Human Development/Marriage & Family Therapy (2017)
Alexandria Noble, Engineering (2017)
Rachel Rupnow, Mathematics (2017)
Anthony Sczurek, ASPECT (2017)
Jyotsana Sharma, Counselor Education (2017)
Manisha Shrestha, Biological Sciences (2017)
Shelby E. Ward, ASPECT (2017)
Hanlie Wessels, Chemistry (2017)
Bethany Wolters, CSES (2017)

Ashish Agrawal, Engineering Education (2016)
Katherine Ayers, Sociology (2016)
Trevor Jamerson, Sociology (2016)
Laura Savage, Industrial & System Engineering (2016)
Joy Thompson, Sociology (2016)
Kari Zacharias, STS (2016)

Laura Hanzly, Biological Systems Engineering (2015)
Nicole J Johnson, Higher Education (2015)
Elizabeth Spingola, Engineering Education (2015)
Jennifer Turner, Sociology (2015)
Hanilie Wesseis, Chemistry (2015)

Kelli Karcher, Mathematics (2015)
Shabnam Kavousi, Architecture (2015)
Yasaman Shahtaheri, Construction Engineering, and Management (2015)
Michael Stewart, Human-Computer Interaction (2015)

 

Members
Awad Abdelhalim, Civil Engineering (2017)
Abdelwahab Al-Hammadi, Civil Engineering (2017)
Hani Awni, Mechanical Engineering (2017)
Ramon Benitez, Engineering Education (2017)
Si-Hua Chang, Philosophy (2017)
Sarah Donnelly, Human Nutrition, Foods, and Exercise (2017)
Rob Flahive, ASPECT (2017)
Negin Forouzesh, Computer Science (2017)
Diana Marcela Franco Duran, Civil & Environmental Engineering (2017)
Emily Garner, Civil & Environmental Engineering (2017)
Bennett Grooms, Fish & Wildlife Conservation (2017)
Leanna Ireland, Sociology (2017)
Yousef Jalali, Engineering Education (2017)
Audra Jenson, Philosophy (2017)
Sarang Joshi, Computer Science (2017)
Ravi Kishore, Mechanical Engineering (2017)
Heather Kissel, Psychology (2017)
Carlos Mantilla Peña, Civil & Environmental Engineering (2017)
Rebekah Martin, Civil & Environmental Engineering (2017)
Apratim Mukherjee, Mechanical Engineering (2017)
Sudipta Mukherjee, Marketing (2017)
Michelle Murray, Human Development & Family Studies (2017)
Brittany Nackley, Psychology (2017)
Jameson Natwick, Human Development & Family Studies (2017)
Brett R. Netto, School of Public and International Affairs – Planning, Governance, and Globalization (2017)
Christopher Savage, School of Education (2017)
Unnati Sonawala, Plant Pathology, Physiology, & Weed Science (2017)
Bradford Stucki, Human Development – Marriage and Family Therapy (2017)

Anthony Millican, Aerospace & Ocean Engineering (2016)
Amanda Sain, Civil & Environmental Engineering (2016)

Kevin Krost, Educational Research & Evaluation (2015)
Mary Nedela, Human Development (2015)
Aaron Ogletree, Human Development (2015)
Kaveh Rahimi, Electrical & Computer Engineering (2015)

Mubashir Ansari, Chemical Engineering (2015)
Ryan Horn, Marketing (2015)
Sarang Joshi, Computer Science (2015)

Mari Lehtimaki*, Dairy Science (2014)
Jennifer Henderson*, Science and Technology Studies (2014)
Maria Stack*, Education Research and Evaluation (2014)
Ivette Valenzuela*, Biomed and Veterinary Science (2014)
Nicole J. Johnson*, Higher Education (2014)
Jonathan Waldron*, Psychology (2014)
Scott Walker*, Engineering Education (2014)

Alumni
Tariq Abuhamdia, PhD, Member (Mechanical Engineering, 2017)
Rajesh Bawa, PhD, Member (Forest Resources, and Environmental Conservation, 2017)
Kenneth Black, PhD, Fellow (Architecture, 2017)*
Anne M. Brown, PhD, Associate (Biochemistry, 2016)
Matthew Chan, PhD, Associate (Civil & Environmental Engineering, 2017)#
Ryan Cook, PhD, Associate (Counseling Education, 2015)
Ray David, PhD, Member (Civil & Environmental Engineering, 2016)
Morgan Davies, MA, Member (Philosophy, 2017)
Bahareh Estejab, PhD, Member (Mechanical Engineering, 2016)
Ryan Horn, MS, Member (Marketing, 2016)
Jeena Jayamon, PhD, Member (Civil & Environmental Engineering, 2017)
Alison Kernell Burke, PhD, Associate (Biological Sciences/Microbiology, 2015)
Yesim Keskin, PhD, Associate (Human Development/Marriage & Family Therapy, 2017)
Walter McDonald, PhD, Member (Civil & Environmental Engineering, 2016)
Elham Mohammed Zadeh, PhD, Member (SBIO, 2016)
Homero Murzi, PhD, Associate (Engineering Education, 2016)#
Maria E. Nieves-Melendez, PhD, Associate (Civil & Environmental Engineering, 2017)
Renee Pietsch, PhD, Member (Biological Science, 2016)
Gregory Purdy, PhD, Member (Industrial & Systems Engineering, 2016)#
Mohammed Seyam, PhD, Fellow (Computer Science, 2017)
Anjelica Smith, MA, Associate (Communication, 2017)
Kaetlin Taylor, MA, Member (Philosophy, 2017)
Raven Weaver, PhD, Associate (Human Development, 2017)
Nina Wilson, PhD, Member (Plant Pathology, Physiology, & Weed Science, 2017)

*Founding Members

#Currently Academy Faculty Scholars